Top

MyICourse Privacy Policy

Please note that our privacy policy has changed, effective January 20, 2011.

We're committed to protecting your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage the personal information we collect while doing business. This Privacy Policy covers only information that is collected through the www.myicourse.com web site or other web site addresses that are operated by and provide the services of Icceleration, Inc. (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy does not cover information that may be collected through other web sites accessible through our Site or through software downloaded from our Site.


Automatic Data Collection When Visiting MyICourse

Cookies: When you visit our Site, a permanent "cookie" (a small text file) is stored on your computer's hard drive. The purpose of the cookie is to recognize you as a return visitor the next time you visit, so we can enhance and customize your online experience. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, and we do not use cookies to identify customers. You may set your Internet browser to reject cookies, but doing so will prevent our Site from operating as intended, and you will not be able to view the entire Site. Browsers may vary, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.


Log files: To enhance the quality of your experience during your visit to the Site, we also collect certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our Site and store it in log files. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer's operating system, browser type, the addresses of pages you visit before and after visiting our Site, the date and time of your visit, and which pages you view during your visit to the Site.


Profiles: We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or third party sources to create a "profile" of your preferences. Together with your purchasing history, email address and other information you provide to us, we use your profile to reduce the steps needed for you to place orders through the Site, to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers, and to analyze and improve the content of our Site.


Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information that is data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  1. We may collect information such as language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where a MyICourse product is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  2. We also may collect information regarding customer activities on our website, and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  3. Course creators (e.g. ”site owners”) may use email and other registration information provided as part of registering for a course, including time or course selected, grades, and similar data.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.


Your Rights under California Law

Myicourse collects various types of personal information about you, as described in this privacy policy. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, customers of myicourse who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

P.O. Box 5189, West Hills, CA, 91307, or you may send an email to support@myicourse.com with the words "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line.


Marketing Email Communications

At various points on our Site, you have the option to join our email list and receive information about our products, services and offers. Also, if you provide us with your email address when you register online or update your account, log-in, place an order, make a customer service inquiry, opt-in to receive our emails, shop online, participate in a promotion or survey, you may automatically be added to our email list and receive marketing or promotional information from us. To opt out of receiving email correspondence, you may adjust the settings within the “Edit my account” section of the Site.


Conditions Under Which We Share Information

We may disclose customer information for the purposes described below, or for other purposes that you authorize:


Our agents, service providers and contractors: We engage third parties to perform certain of our business operations for which customer information may be disclosed. For example, we use outside shipping companies to fulfill orders and credit card, or other payment processing companies to obtain payment for our goods and services. We also disclose customer information to third parties that perform other tasks or functions, such as order processing and fulfillment, customer relations, technical support, training, marketing/advertising, legal, fraud prevention services and fraud risk modeling, and other administrative, professional, or consulting services. We allow these third parties to make further disclosures of your personally identifiable information only with your consent or as permitted under this Privacy Policy.


Third Party Products and Services: We may occasionally share your name and contact information with companies whose products and services may be of interest to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we allow you to opt-out of having your information shared with third parties for this purpose.


Other Disclosures: We may collect, maintain, and disclose your information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property; to protect the rights, property, or safety of other persons; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Site. We may also disclose your information in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or assets to which the information pertains.


Aggregate (Non-Personally Identifiable) Information: Information about you and your activities on our Site may be aggregated, or grouped together, with information about other customers in a way such that your information cannot be identified as yours. We may disclose this aggregate information to third parties that perform data collection and reporting services regarding our customers' activities on our Site, measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, or evaluate the interests and preferences of people in certain categories. These third parties may use cookies on our Site and may receive anonymous information about your browsing and purchasing activity on our Site.


Opting Out

You may opt out of certain uses of your personal information.

Mail, Email, and Telephone Lists: To remove yourself from our promotional mailing, email, and telephone lists, you may adjust your personal account settings within the “Edit my account” section of the Site.


Protection of Personal Information

Myicourse takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Myicourse online services use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To make purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.


When you use some myicourse products, services, or applications or post on a myicourse forum, chat room, or networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.


Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account settings. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if myicourse is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.


Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.


Third-Party Sites and Services

Myicourse websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.


International Use

If you are visiting www.myicourse.com from a location outside of the United States, you will be connected through and to servers located within the United States. All online orders will be accepted and fully processed in and shipped from the United States and all information you provide will be securely maintained on web servers and our internal systems located within the United States. By providing your information to us, you agree that all personal information will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and pursuant to U.S. law.


Privacy Policy Updates

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Whenever we make a change, we will post the updated policy at this site and we encourage you to check our policy periodically. If we make a material change to our privacy policy that would lessen your privacy rights, we will either continue to honor our prior policy for information that we collected when it was in force, or we will ask for your consent to the change. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us: support@myicourse.com.


Our Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to myicourse employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.


Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about myicourse’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at support@myicourse.com.